DealYieldsDealYieldsReal Estate Analytics
My Deals

Analyze a ground-up build

Ground-Up Construction · Build & Sell

Untitled build

2,000 SF new construction · Build & Sell

Projected Profit
$29,934
5.0% margin on $600,000 sale
Return on Invested Cash
30.7%
28.3% simple annualized · 13-month project
Total Development Cost
$531,066
$266/SF all-in · on the 2,000 SF new build
Projected IRR
35.6%
time-weighted on monthly cash flows

Sources & Uses

75% land advance, $325,500 construction holdback, and a $30,000 interest reserve · Full Dutch interest — accrues on the entire note, including undrawn construction funds, from day one.

Sources
Land advance (75%)$67,500
Construction holdback$325,500
Interest reserve$30,000
Financed points + fees$10,460
Contractual note$433,460
Total equity contributed$97,606
Uses
Land + closing$93,000
Soft costs$45,000
Hard costs + contingency (5%)$325,500
Points (2.0%)$8,460
Lender fees$2,000
Interest ($30,000 reserve-funded · $19,306 cash)$49,306
Carrying costs$7,800
Total development cost$531,066

Construction Timeline

10 months of construction plus 3 months of marketing and sale. Hover for month-by-month detail.

Where the Money Goes
Dev cost$531,066Land + closing$93,000 · 18%Soft costs$45,000 · 8%Hard + contingency$325,500 · 61%Financing$59,766 · 11%Carrying$7,800 · 1%
Equity & Loan by Month
$450k$338k$225k$113k$0kCloseM1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10M11M12M13
Cumulative equity inLoan drawn

Sale & Profit

Disposition
Expected sale price$600,000
Commission + seller closing− $39,000
Loan payoff− $433,460
Net sale proceeds$127,540
Profit Reconciliation
Net sale proceeds$127,540
Total equity contributed− $97,606
Project profit$29,934
Peak cumulative equity$97,606

13-Month Schedule

MonthBuild spendDrawInterestFrom reserveCash interestCarryingEquity outLoan drawn
M1$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,793$0$600$600$114,303
M2$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,793$0$600$600$150,646
M3$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,793$0$600$600$186,988
M4$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,793$0$600$600$223,331
M5$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,793$0$600$600$259,674
M6$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,793$0$600$600$296,017
M7$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,793$0$600$600$332,359
M8$32,550$32,550$3,793$3,451$342$600$942$368,360
M9$32,550$32,550$3,793$0$3,793$600$4,393$400,910
M10$32,550$32,550$3,793$0$3,793$600$4,393$433,460
M11$0$0$3,793$0$3,793$600$4,393$433,460
M12$0$0$3,793$0$3,793$600$4,393$433,460
M13$0$0$3,793$0$3,793$600$4,393$433,460

Monthly figures are rounded to whole dollars for display; totals elsewhere in this report are computed on unrounded values, so sums of this table may differ by a few dollars.