DealYieldsDealYieldsReal Estate Analytics
My Deals

Analyze a fix & flip

Fix & Flip Analysis

Untitled flip

Fix & Flip

Projected Profit
$11,660
3.6% margin on $320,000 sale
Return on Invested Cash
20.6%
profit ÷ $56,540 cash invested · 30.9% simple annualized
Cash at Closing
$34,000
peak equity $56,540
Projected IRR
42.9%
time-weighted on monthly cash flows
Purchase price is $31,000 over the Max Allowable Offer. The 70% rule caps this deal at $169,000 ($320,000 ARV × 70% − rehab) vs. a $200,000 purchase.

Deal Structure

85% purchase advance with a $55,000 rehab holdback · Full Dutch interest charged on the full note.

Loan Structure
Purchase advance (85%)$170,000
Rehab holdback (100%)$55,000
Points (2.0%) (financed)$4,500
Lender fees (financed)$1,500
Interest rate11.00%
Interest methodFull Dutch
Contractual note$231,000

Full Dutch: interest accrues on the entire note — including undrawn rehab funds — from day one. Costlier than an as-drawn structure, but common on short-term rehab loans. Modeled here as billed monthly; some lenders instead collect the full interest amount at closing, which raises cash needed at closing — confirm the collection terms with your lender.

Cash Required
Down payment at closing$30,000
Closing costs$4,000
Cash at closing$34,000
Future equity (interest + carrying)$22,540
Total cash invested$56,540

Renovation & Timeline

$50,000 budget + 10% contingency over 6 months of rehab, then 2 months to sell.

Where the Money Goes
Total cost$308,340Purchase + closing$204,000 · 66%Rehab (w/ contingency)$55,000 · 18%Financing costs$22,940 · 7%Carrying costs$5,600 · 2%Sale costs$20,800 · 7%
Equity & Loan by Month
$250k$188k$125k$63k$0kCloseM1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8
Cumulative equity inLoan drawn

Sale & Profit

Disposition
Expected sale price (ARV)$320,000
Commission (5.0%) + seller closing (1.5%)− $20,800
Loan payoff− $231,000
Net sale proceeds$68,200
Profit Reconciliation
Net sale proceeds$68,200
Total cash invested− $56,540
Projected profit$11,660
Return on total project cost ($308,340 all-in)3.8%
Max Allowable Offer (70% rule)$169,000

Return on invested cash divides profit by cash invested ($56,540); return on total project cost divides by everything spent including loan-funded costs ($308,340). Both are shown because lenders and investors ask for different ones.

8-Month Schedule

MonthRehab spendDrawInterestCarryingEquity outLoan drawnCum. equity
M1$9,167$9,167$2,118$700$2,818$185,167$36,818
M2$9,167$9,167$2,118$700$2,818$194,333$39,635
M3$9,167$9,167$2,118$700$2,818$203,500$42,453
M4$9,167$9,167$2,118$700$2,818$212,667$45,270
M5$9,167$9,167$2,118$700$2,818$221,833$48,088
M6$9,167$9,167$2,118$700$2,818$231,000$50,905
M7$0$0$2,118$700$2,818$231,000$53,723
M8$0$0$2,118$700$2,818$231,000$56,540

Monthly figures are rounded to whole dollars for display; totals elsewhere in this report are computed on unrounded values, so sums of this table may differ by a few dollars.